PRIVACY POLICY

 Last update - 14/02/2015
THIS POLICY GOVERNS PRIVACY PRACTICES RELATED TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA OR BY VipDomaine FROM ITS VISITORS OR USERS. THIS AIMS TO RESPECT « U.S. – EU SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK » AS WELL AS « U.S. – SWISS SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK » AS STATED BY THE U.S. COMMERCE DEPARTMENT CONCERNING THE COLLECTION, THE USE AND THE RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM EUROPEAN UNION MEMBER STATES AND SWITZERLAND, THE PERSONAL INFROMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT OF CANADA (PIPEDA) AND SIMILAR PROVINCIAL PRIVACY LEGISLATION, INCLUDING PRIVACY ACT IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR OF QUEBEC.
VipDomaine RESPECTS THE PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO VISISTS THIS WEBSITE AND PROVIDES US WITH PERSONAL INFROMATION THROUGH OUR INTERACTIVE FUNCTIONS. THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONCERNS THE INFORMATION THAT CAN BE COLLECTED VIA OUR WEBSITES AND HOW VipDomaine CAN USE THIS INFROMATION. FOR SECURITY REASONS, IF YOU DO NOT WANT THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFROMATION WILL BE COLLECTED OR SHARED WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE OR YOU SEND US EMAILS, PLEASE REFER TO THE PROCEDURES DESCRIBED HERE BELOW. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT COVER OUR USE FOR THE COLLECTED INFORMATION IN ANOTHER WAY, IT IS ONLY FOR THE USE OF OUR WEBSITES.
COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

PERSONAL DATA

THE INFORMATION THAT VipDomaine COLLECTS FROM YOU IS USEFUL AND ESSENTIAL FOR US TO PROVIDE THE PRODUCTS OR THE INFORMATION THAT YOU NEED AS WELL AS TO INNOVATE BY DEVELOPING NEW SERVICES FOR FUTURE USE. IT IS ALSO DIRECTLY PROVIDED IN RESPONSE TO YOUR REQUEST FOR INFORMATION. IN RELATION WITH THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT VipDomaine OFFERS, WE MAY ASK FOR YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, POSTAL CODE, PHONE NUMBER, E-MAIL ADDRESS AND THE TYPE OF THE SERVICE RECEIVED OR REQUESTED. THE ONLINE SUBMISSION OF SUCH INFORMATION INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR USE OF THEM AS MENTIONED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
VipDomaine LIMITS THE COLLECTED INFORMATION. WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA BUT IT DOES NOT IDENTIFY YOU INDIVIDUALLY. IF WE GATHER THEM FOR ANY REASON NOT SPECIFIED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS OTHERWISE PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, WE WILL OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT BEFORE OR WHILE COLLECTION.
GENERALLY, VipDomaine USES YOUR INFORMATION TO PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT YOU REQUESTED FOR, TO CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE ON OUR WEBSITES, TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR CUSTOMERS, TO IMPROVE OUR WEBSITES, TO APPLY OUR COMMITMENTS AND POLICIES, TO RESOLVE LITIGATION, TO IMPROVE OUR MARKETING AND PROMOTION EFFORTS AND TO DEVELOP NEW INNOVATIVE SERVICES FOR FUTURE USE.
VipDomaine CAN ALSO USE YOUR INFORMATION TO INFORM YOU ABOUT THE AVAILABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR OFFERS, TO PROVIDE RELEASES ABOUT VipDomaine, TO SEND NOTIFICATIONS ABOUT SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE RELATED TO THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF VipDomaine OR ABOUT INCIDENTS THAT MAY HAVE AN IMPACT ON YOUR SERVICES.
WE MAY CONTACT YOU ON BEHALF OF BUSINESS PARTNERS ABOUT AN OFFER THAT YOU MIGHT FIND INTERESTING. IN THIS CASE, WE ASSURE YOU THAT WE DO NOT TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY COMPANY.

IN WHICH CONTEXT DO WE TRANSFER THIS INFORMATION ?

VipDomaine SHARE THE INFORMATION IN OUR COMPANY TO HELP US TO BETTER KNOW THE NEEDS OF OUR CUSTOMERS AND LEARN HOW TO DESIGN, DEVELOP AND DELIVER OUR SERVICES TO MEET THESE NEEDS. WE ONLY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE MENTIONED PURPOSES AND WE DO NOT SELL OR RENT OUR CUSTOMER LIST TO UNAFFILIATED THIRD PARTY COMPANIES WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT.
TO SUPPLY OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AS MANY OTHER COMPANIES WE MAY USE THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR DAILY SERVICES SUCH AS OTHER COMPANIES HIRING TO PROVIDE SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF INCLUDING MAIL DELIVERY AND TREATMENT, CUSTOMER SERVICE AND SUPPORT, TRANSACTION PROCESSING OR SERVICE STATISTICAL ANALYSIS. IN SOME CASES, VipDomaine ONLY PROVIDES THE APPROPRIATE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ENSURE THAT OUR SERVICES ARE PERFORMED AND REQUIRES THE PROVIDER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY CLAUSE AS A COMMITMENT TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONFIDENTIAL, SECURE AND TO LIMIT ITS USE TO WHAT WAS DISCLOSED. ONCE THE PROVIDER COMPLETED THE SERVICE HE HAVE TO DESTROY THE INFORMATION OR RETURN IT TO VipDomaine. VipDomaine MAY ACCESS AND/OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IF IT IS REQUIRED BY LAW OR IF WE BELIEVE IN GOOD FAITH THAT IT IS NOT NECESSARY ; (A) TO CORRESPOND TO LAW MANDATES OR TO CONFORM WITH THE LEGAL PROCESS OF VipDomaine ; (B) TO PROTECT AND DEFEND THE RIGHTS AND ASSETS OF VipDomaine ; (C) TO REACT IN EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF OUR SERVICE USERS OR MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC ; (D) TO RESPOND TO LEGAL REQUESTS OR (E) IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF OUR ASSETS TO WHICH OUR WEBSITES RELATE.
ALTHOUGH WE USE ALL COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE EFFORTS TO ENSURE THAT OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COHERENT WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY. WE CANNOT ENSURE THAT YOUR COMMUNICATIONS WITH US WILL NEVER BE DISCLOSED OTHERWISE AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PRESERVED IN A SAFE AND SECURE PLACE AS LONG AS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE YOU WITH OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND AS LONG AS NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE MANDATE FOR WHICH SUCH INFORMATION WAS ORIGINALLY COLLECTED.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION CAN BE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED WHEN YOU NAVIGATE ON OUR WEBSITES. OUR WEB SERVER AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTS CERTAIN INFORMATION SUCH AS THE USER AGENT (YOUR BROWSER TYPE, OPERATING SYSTEM TYPE AND VERSION, ETC.…). YOUR INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER, YOUR INTERNET ADDRESS (IP) USED TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER ON INTERNET, THE AVERAGE TIME OF NAVIGATION ON OUR WEBSITES, THE VIEWED PAGES, THE ACCESS TIME AND ANY OTHER RELEVANT STATISTICS.
WE ALSO USE WITNESSES (COOKIES) ON OUR WEBSITES. A WITNESS IS A SMALL FILE OF DATA WHICH WEBSITES GENERALLY WRITE ON THE HARD DISK OF THE VISITOR WHEN A WEBSITE IS VISITED. IT CONTAINS INFORMATION THAT CAN IDENTIFY A VISITOR EVERY TIME HE VISITS OUR WEBSITE. OUR WEBSITES CAN USE WITNESSES AS A METHOD TO MEASURE THE ACTIVITY AND TRAFFIC ON THE SITE IN ORDER TO IMPROVE YOUR EXPERIENCE CONSTANTLY. A BROWSER CAN BE SET TO ADVISE THE USER BEFORE ACCEPTING THE WITNESSES. YOU CAN REFUSE AND DISABLE THEM IN THE SETTINGS OF THE BROWSER, YOU DO NOT HAVE TO ACTIVATE THE WITNESSES TO VISIT OUR WEBSITES

YOUR CHOICES

BY PROVIDING US WITH YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE INDICATED FORMALITIES. WE DO NOT COLLECT THEM WITHOUT YOUR NOTICE OR CONSENT AND ANY INFORMATION IS RELEASED TO YOU. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION. HOWEVER, IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE THIS TYPE OF INFORMATION OR TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA, WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PROVIDE YOU WITH CERTAIN INFORMATION AND YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES ON OUR WEBSITES.
WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION TO ENABLE YOU TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ONLINE ACTIVITIES FOR WHICH THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED. FOR INSTANCE, WHEN YOU PROVIDE US YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS TO RECEIVE E-NEWSLETTERS OR INFORMATION ABOUT OUR SERVICES AND SPECIAL PROMOTION YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS WILL BE ADDED IN OUR MARKETING DATABASES. WE WILL NOT SEND YOU ANY MAIL SOLICITATION IF YOU REQUEST THAT THEY ARE NOT SENT TO YOU. ON EACH RECEIVED E-MAIL YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO UNSUBSCRIBE. MOREOVER, YOU CAN REQUEST TO REMOVE YOU FROM OUR LISTS BY SENDING AN E-MAIL TO [email protected] ONCE UNSUBSCRIBED, YOU WILL NOT RECEIVE THESE E-MAILS. IF TOU DECIDE TO WITHDRAW FROM THE LIST OR REFUSE YOUR CONSENT, OUR ABILITY TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU WILL BE DIMINISHED AND THE ACCESS TO OUR SERVICES MAY BE LIMITED.

INFORMATION TRANSFER

VipDomaine RESPECTS THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN OUR USE, DISCLOSURE AND PRESERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MAY TRANSFER ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT IT. WE WILL TRANSFER IT ONLY TO VipDomaine COMPANIES AND THIRD PARTY COMPANIES AS PERMITTED BY THE APPLICABLE LAW OF THE COUNTRIES IN WHICH WE OPERATE AS MENTIONED IN THIS POLICY. IN SOME CASES, WE MAY NEED TO CONVEY PERSONNEL INFORMATION BY OUR PARTNERS OR SUBSIDIARIES SITUATED IN OTHER COUNTRIES. GIVEN THAT OUR WEB SERVERS WHO ARE HOSTS OF OUR WEBSITES ARE SITUATED INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE USA, IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THE USERS WOULD BE TRANSFERRED FROM A COUNTRY TO ANOTHER. SOME OF THESE COUNTRIES MAY NOT HAVE THE SAME PRIVACY LAW AS IN YOUR JURISDICTION. THE LEGISLATION, THE COURTS, AND THE LOCAL COURTS HAVE JURISDICTION ON PERSONAL INFORMATION IN EACH COUNTRY. HOWEVER, VipDomaine HAS IMPLEMENTED CERTAIN BACKUP PROCEDURES TO HELP YOU TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE REQUIREMENT OF THE THIRD PARTY PARTNERS TO SIGN A NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT THAT INVOLVES ITS DESTRUCTION OR TO RETURN THE INFORMATION AFTER THE EXECUTION OF THE SERVICE. BY PROVIDING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU GIVE US YOUR AGREEMENT TO TRANSFER THE DATA OUTSIDE THE COUNTRY. YOU MAY SEND ANY QUESTION CONCERNING THE USE, DISCLOSURE OR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OUR VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE INTERNAL AUDIT.

ACCESS AND CONSULTATION

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE OR IF YOU WISH TO EDIT OR DELETE THIS INFORMATION FROM OUR ACTIVE DATABASE, PLEASE CONTACT US AT P[email protected] WE WILL PROVIDE COPIES OF THE DOCUMENTS WE HAVE ABOUT YOUR CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP WITH US, UNLESS LAW REQUIRES DIFFERENTLY. IF YOU THINK THAT THE INFORMATION WE HAVE IS INCORRECT, YOU SHOULD NOTIFY OUR VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE INTERNAL AUDIT.

CHILDREN AND CONFIDENTIALITY

OUR WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED TO CHILDREN AND THE MAJORITY OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED ARE DESIGNED FOR COMPANIES AND ADULTS. WE DO NOT INTENTIONALLY COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN AGED 13 AND UNDER OR WHICH WOULD BE PROVIDED BY THEM.

SECURITY

WE MAINTAIN OUR DATABASES AND SYSTEMS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERAL INDUSTRY STANDARDS TO REASONABLY SECURE ALL OUR BUSINESS INFORMATION INCLUDING YOURS. ALL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED IN A SAFE PLACE, AND IT IS ONLY AVAILABLE TO OUR EMPLOYEES, THIRD PARTY PARTNERS AND AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES WHO NEED TO HAVE ACCESS AND SIGNED A NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT. FURTHERMORE, ACCESS WILL BE LIMITED FOR THE EMPLOYEES WHO NEED TO HAVE ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION TO PERFORM THEIR TASKS. HOWEVER, YOU MUST BE AWARE THAT A TOTAL SECURITY DOES NOT EXIST ON INTERNET AND NO SECURITY MEASURES ARE PERFECT OR IMPENETRABLE.

ACCURACY

WE ASK FOR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO BE ACCURATE. YOU MAY UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON YOUR CUSTOMER PORTAL IF THE FUNCTION IS AVAILABLE DEPENDING ON THE SERVICE PURCHASED.

QUESTIONS AND APPLICATION

VipDomaine SUBMIT THE UNRESOLVED HACKING COMPLAINTS UNDER THE COVER OF « U.S – EU AND U.S – SWISS SAFE HARBOR PRINCIPLES » TO AN INDEPENDENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM « BBC EU SAFE HARBOR », THE « BBC EU SAFE HARBOR », MANAGED BY THE « CONCIL OF BETTER BUSINESS BUREAUS ». IF YOU DO NOT RECEIVE AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF YOUR COMPLAINT WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME OR IF YOUR COMPLAINT IS NOT RESOLVED ADEQUATELY, PLEASE VISIT THE WEBSITE OF « BBC EU SAFE HARBOR » AT HTTP ://WWW.BBB.ORG/US/SAFE-HARBOR-COMPLAINTS FOR MORE INFORMATION OR TO WRITE A COMPLAINT. IF YOU ARE A CANADIAN USER AND YOU ARE NOT SATISFIED WITH THE RESULTS OF YOUR REQUESTS, YOU CAN CONTACT THE PROVINCIAL COMMISSIONER FOR THE PRIVACY PROTECTION LOCATED IN THE PROVINCE WHERE YOU LIVE.

POLICY CHANGES

IF WE CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WE WILL POST THE NEW ONE PRIOR TO THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CHANGES. IF WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN A WAY DIFFERENT FROM THAT STATED, AT THE TIME WHEN THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, WE WILL PUBLISH AN UPDATE FOR ALL USERS. THE CHANGES ON OUR PRIVACY POLICY WILL BECOME EFFECTIVE WHEN THE NEW ONE IS PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITES. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITES AND SERVICES AFTER THE CHANGES MEANS THAT YOU AGREE TO THE REVISED POLICY. IF MAJOR CHANGES AFFECT THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE WILL PUBLISH THE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE ITS IMPLEMENTATION TO GIVE YOU A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME TO REFUSE ANY CHANGE (ESPECIALLY WHEN YOU STOP USING OUR WEBSITES AND/OR OUR SERVICES).


 

Need help? Chat with a counselor or call +33 970 444 405 *Non-Premium Call

¹ Prices exclude applicable taxes and ICANN fees. ² Promotional prices applicable for an order from 12/24/36 mois. ³ No renewal commitment.